Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy for the Library and Museum of Freemasonry (LMF). The LMF includes library, museum and archive collections relating to Freemasonry in England as well as material on Freemasonry elsewhere in the world and on subjects associated with Freemasonry or with mystical and esoteric traditions. The LMF is also the repository for the archives of the United Grand Lodge of England (UGLE) and the Supreme Grand Chapter of England and their predecessor bodies.

The LMF is a registered charity (The Library and Museum Charitable Trust of the United Grand Lodge of England, charity number 1058497) and is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z1923645).

Under this policy, ‘we’ refers to both the Library and Museum of Freemasonry and the Library and Museum Charitable Trust of the United Grand Lodge of England.

What information do we collect?


The LMF collects personal information that you provide to register as a reader, paying for services such as genealogical enquiries and reprographics through our shop, Letchworth’s, joining our Friends’ scheme, donating items to the LMF, to sign up to receive our e-newsletter and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect comprises:

• your name and title;
• postal address, e-mail address and phone number;
• your Gift Aid status;
• current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, enquirer or supporter of the Library and Museum of Freemasonry, which comprises:

• ticket purchase and event registration / attendance;
• purchases of services such as reprographics and genealogical searches via our shop;
• contact preferences;
• financial donations, including Direct Debit bank details where applicable;
• Gift Aid status;
• correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
• media coverage of events (including photographs).

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this Privacy Notice.

What we will do with the information


The LMF will use the information you provide to:

• process payments for reprographics requests through our shop (Letchworth’s) and to send you images/receipts to confirm a booking you have made
• send you details of events which may be of interest to you (if you have joined the LMF Friends’ Scheme)
• provide updates on events which you have booked to attend
• enable the Association of Independent Museums to contact you to comment on your visit through participation in the Visitor Verdict scheme
• contact you regarding the donation and/or loan of items
• answer enquiries addressed to us, including genealogical search requests
• maintain a research collection for use by registered readers in accordance with the following professional codes of ethics (click to view) ;

o Museums Association
o CILIP – The Library and Information Association
o Archives and Records Association

• provide access to this research collection to registered readers
• maintain an audit trail for donations by adding names of depositors to our catalogue records (either as subject headings or in specific fields hidden from public view on our catalogue)
• inform health and safety representatives of the LMF of any accidents within the building in accordance with the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013 (RIDDOR).
• operate a records management service for departments within the building, providing storage and access to semi-current records.

If you apply to work or volunteer at the LMF, we will use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. When we disclose information to a third party, for example where we wish to take up a reference, we will not do so without informing you beforehand.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after completion of the recruitment exercise, after which it will be destroyed, unless you have asked us to destroy it earlier or allowed us to retain it for longer by written request.

We do not share your personal information with third party organisations for marketing purposes. We outsource some marketing functions, such as the use of a mailing house for mailings (e.g. Campaign Monitor) and ticketing companies (e.g. Eventbrite) to help us manage events. In such cases we only use reputable companies, who have contracts and processes in place that ensure the safe and confidential processing of personal information at all times, to provide such services.

Why do we collect this information?


The LMF collects personal information to:

• provide a research service to individuals using the LMF collections
• enhance resources available for other researchers by retaining copies of enquiry responses
• update individuals on events they may be interested in or have booked and to administer such events
• occasionally promote museum shop offers
• provide a reprographics service to individuals using the LMF collections
• effectively manage the LMF collections in accordance with relevant codes of ethics (see links above)

Some activities (such as marketing via e-mail for events) require your consent. If the law requires your consent to process your personal information in a certain way, then we will obtain it before undertaking that activity.

We undertake other activities in order to fullfil a contract or an agreement. Examples include the purchase of a ticket or service, or the deposit/donation of an item to the collection. If a contract is in place, then we will process your personal information in accordance with that contract.

In some circumstances the law requires us to disclose your information to another party, such as reclaiming tax on Gift Aid. If you Gift Aid a donation, then we are required to tell HMRC the name and postcode of the donor and the date(s) and amount(s) of any such donation.

In all other cases, the data protection legislation permits us to process your personal information if there is a legitimate interest. We may do so only if we can demonstrate a business need and so long as the data processing will not cause harm or perceived as overly intrusive. The LMF has a completed a Privacy Impact Assessment to assess the personal information we collect and in consequence has updated our data protection policies and procedures.

How long will the information be retained?


Your personal information will be retained within the LMF’s secure systems for as long as you continue to engage with the LMF’s services and events.
In addition, the personal information collected by us is retained in accordance with a retention schedule compiled to archival and records management best practice standards.

Use of cookies on our website


A cookie is a small file downloaded on to the hard drive of a computer or mobile device when user logs on to a website.

The LMF’s website (http://www.freemasonry.london.museum) uses Google Analytics cookies to collect general statistical information to help us understand how our website is used and to improve the services we provide. We learn whether visitors have used the website before, which pages are the most popular and how users move around the site. This information does not allow individual identification of users. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by us on our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

To discover more about cookies, and how to control or delete them, please go to AboutCookies.org or AllAboutCookies.org.
Use of social media

The LMF has a Twitter profile (@fmlibmus) and further details concerning Twitter’s Privacy Policy can be found here.

Use of CCTV and WiFi


The LMF premises are protected by CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. We use CCTV to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors, for our staff and for the collection and to prevent or detect crime.

We also provide access to WiFi within the building. Both the CCTV and WiFi are subject to Terms and Conditions defined by the United Grand Lodge of England (UGLE) who manage the building. Details of the UGLE WiFi Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy can be found here https://www.ugle.org.uk/data-protection-notice

How we will store your personal information and keep it secure


We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect personal information kept under our control from:

• unauthorised access;
• improper use or disclosure;
• unauthorised modification

In addition physical security measures in place to care for personal information in our care consist of controlled key card access to the museum and storage areas, members of staff invigilating library and museum spaces during public opening hours and control procedures for physical keys and locks. The LMF has also implemented up to date IT security measures on our systems.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged by law to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal information.

Your rights


You have a right to request a copy of personal information we hold about you: this is known as a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please e-mail or write to us at the address below.

We will respond to any requests to remove, change or provide any personal details you have given to us under the terms of the data protection legislation, including the right to be forgotten.

Contact details

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing or any other purpose.

Please contact us if you no longer wish to be contacted for any of above purposes, or if you have any questions about our privacy policy, or about the personal information we hold about you:

Library and Museum of Freemasonry
Freemasons’ Hall
60 Great Queen Street
London
WC2B 5AZ
020 7395 9257
libmus@freemasonry.london.museum

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and may make changes from time to time. This document was most recently updated on 28 June 2018 and is due for review on 1 September 2018.